There were 103 entries judged and 145 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Milky Mild13A: Dark MildSix Foot Brewing
2ndRussell Purves
Co-Brewer: Daren Fearon
Alone In A Crowdie 39A: Fruit Black Beer
3rdJames TorrNah Yuh Carry Mi Things?20A: American PorterHomebrew Brighton

Winning Entries

Table 1: Session Black Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Milky Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndJerry PringleBlack Metal Mic Czech3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdNick BosworthBlack Country Noggy13A: Dark Mild

Table 2: Everything Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames TorrNah Yuh Carry Mi Things?20A: American Porter
2ndCharles Abbott
Co-Brewer: Jason Jones
Heavy On The Chips13C: English Porter
3rdWilliam DunnDunn's American Porter20A: American Porter
HMLee ImminsBring Your Daughter To The Porter13C: English Porter

Table 3: Adjunct Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhilip Coulter
Co-Brewer: Claire Gilmour
Sandy's Sweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndThomas HandysidesBlack Monday16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdJonathan PurdieMocha Stout16A: Sweet Stout
HMCharles TinsleyBounty Hunter16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 4: Strong Stout (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark HopkinsUncle Sam Stout20B: American Stout
2ndBarry WattsMauby Stout16C: Tropical Stout
3rdDevon Macdougall
Co-Brewer: Vincent Clifford
Black Armadillo20B: American Stout

Table 5: Imperial Stout (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul GauntDark Horse20C: Imperial Stout
2ndGeorge HedleyVladimir Putin20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJohn KellettNot To Be Rushed20C: Imperial Stout
HMMike CarterA Bit Of Inner Darkness20C: Imperial Stout

Table 6: Smoked, Wood, Wild and Other (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPiotr MikuckiP40A: Other Black Beer
2ndMark SandersonFriend Of Tom40A: Other Black Beer
3rdKen BazleyRodenblack38A: Wild or Sour Black Beer

Table 7: Fruit, Veg, Spices and Herb (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRussell Purves
Co-Brewer: Daren Fearon
Alone In A Crowdie 39A: Fruit Black Beer
2ndNeal IrvinDarkside Of Paradise 37A: Spiced, Herb or Vegetable Black Beer
3rdAnthony PainterThe Italian37A: Spiced, Herb or Vegetable Black Beer

Table 8: Black IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAnna Moe
Co-Brewer: Neil Page
Tropical Night21B2: Black IPA
2ndIan CheeserightConcentrate And Ask Again Later21B2: Black IPA