Winners - LAB Open 2019

Table 1: American Pale Ales (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie GastonGreen StarAmerican Pale AleBeer Boars West
2ndDan BurginUpchat MarkerAmerican Pale Ale
3rdOli EdmondsDon't Tell MarkAmerican Pale AleBeer Boars
4thJohn KellettPale EagleAmerican Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers
HMNeil CampbellGreyhound ApaAmerican Pale Ale

Table 2: New England IPAs (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge HamerSorry, My Horse Is SickNew England IPALondon Beer Lab
2ndJoao HilarioHops On ParadeNew England IPABeer Boars West
3rdRobbie GastonEast Coast RulesNew England IPABeer Boars West
4thAlex BeecroftNaughty JeanNew England IPA
HMPaul ToonHarbouring LuminosityNew England IPA

Table 3: Pale Lagers (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob McVeyGerman PilsGerman Pils
2ndBen SmithPillCzech Pale LagerBeer Boars West
3rdØystein BorudMay Be BockHelles Bock
4thMarcus AlexanderBohemian TragedyCzech Pale LagerHertford Brew Club
HMInnes CrawfordGerman StyleGerman PilsAberdeen Homebrew Club

Table 4: Wheat, Rye & Saison (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn WatsonCalypso QueenAmerican Wheat BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndAnthony Warhurst IchWeizenbockBrewcialism
3rdDavid EvesWai-Ti SaisonSaisonPortsmouth Home Brew Club
4thRichard DentWheat Drink and Be MerryWitbierNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMRussell PurvesIndigo WitWitbier

Table 5: English Ales (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven ScottWee Dusty's DelightBest Bitter
2ndSean O'TooleThe Golden PathEnglish Golden AleMCB
3rdJason JonesFull EnglishEnglish Golden AleAnglian Craft Brewers
4thBrian TomlinsonAugmented RealityEnglish Golden AleMCB
HMJon MooreDaytime TelevisionBest BitterBeer Boars

Table 6: Stouts (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeorge HedleyJet Black HertfordOatmeal StoutHertford Brew Club
2ndSimon GladdingIrish StoutIrish StoutHertford Brew Club
3rdKeith Bailey MareseadoatsOatmeal StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
4thMatthew CallabyMilk StoutSweet StoutLondon Amateur Brewers
HMLee ImminsSpace Monkey StoutForeign Extra StoutLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 7: Belgian Beers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGidon LitmanovichYalimi BreweryBelgian Dubbel
2ndSerge SavinTitiyh Y AaBelgian TripelLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMichael AcordInsane ParticlesBelgian Golden Strong AleWaterintobeer
4thNick DavisLongboows At AgincourtBiere de GardeAnglian Craft Brewers
HMSean CumminsDubbel DownBelgian Dubbel

Table 8: American (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoff NixBlack Eyed PorterAmerican Porter
2ndØystein BorudBrown AmericanAmerican Brown Ale
3rdDan BurginDrawing BoardAmerican IPA
4thRobert NealeBusted KnuckleAmerican PorterSwindon Home Brewers
HMSteve JohnsonTo Dare Is To BrewAmerican IPA

Table 9: Speciality IPAs (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDarren SloanWerewolves Of Wall StreetBlack IPABeer Boars
2ndMathias BorjessonNull & VoidBlack IPA
3rdMark CharlwoodSession IPA IISpecialty IPALondon Amateur Brewers
4thJosh SmithBrutalist Architecture Specialty IPABeer Boars
HMIan CosierMélèzeDouble IPALondon Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Fruit Beers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithTriangles And Rhombuses Fruit and Spice BeerBeer Boars
2ndNeil RockGrape AleItalian Grape Ale
3rdNatalie WallBerry WidowFruit Beer
4thDaren FearonElectric Soup V 4Fruit BeerReading Homebrew Club
HMLee KellettSummer Fruits Berliner WeisseFruit Beer

Table 11: Sours and Funky Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarian VerbenikSezonaBrett Beer
2ndIan Fox Half-Hour Of SourBerliner Weisse
3rdLucas StolarczykThey Forced Me ToCatharina SourLondon Amateur Brewers
4thDamir BanSangue De BruxaWild Specialty BeerBroken Banjo Home Brew
HMPedro PalaciosPink Rose MallowWild Specialty Beer

Table 12: Smoked Beers & Darker Lagers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBojan GrdinicTapir A la SpeckRauchbier
2ndSam ThorburnSmoke SignalClassic Style Smoked Beer
3rdMark SandersonThe Cat SmiledClassic Style Smoked BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
4thMark SandersonDemeterPiwo GrodziskieLondon Amateur Brewers
HMCliff CardozaMunich DunkelMunich DunkelHertford Brew Club

Table 13: Strong Beers (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAntony HawkinsSomething Old V2017English BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndRobbie GastonTsarry Night Imperial StoutBeer Boars West
3rdLee ImminsWee Heavy MonkeyWee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
4thMike CarterOne For The Road!British Strong AleLondon Amateur Brewers
HMBrendan BuchananTurn It (Oat) Up To ElevenImperial Stout

Table 14: Speciality Beers (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom GardnerKombucha Raspberry Black Pepper BeerExperimental BeerTwisted Barrel Homebrew Club
2ndLee KellettMarooned At High TeaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLuke SliszThe Oude Less TakenMixed-Style BeerLondon Amateur Brewers
4thAlex AllenThe Old VbpSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMartin RakeYou Sexy Thing!Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSwindon Home Brewers

Table 15: European Ales (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRichard ClibbornLondon PorterEnglish PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJerry PringleMellow StygianDark MildBrewcialism
3rdSteve SmithOhm Sweet OhmAltbierLondon Amateur Brewers
4thRichard DentSmashing RedIrish Red AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMJonathan Fleck Caledonia Scottish HeavyPerth Homebrew Club