Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the LAB Open 2019.

There were 343 entries judged and 247 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarian VerbenikSezona28A: Brett Beer

Champion Brewer (147 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rd4thHMScoreClub
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Joao Hilario
1110012.01 Beer Boars West
2ndJosh Smith100107.01 Beer Boars
3rdØystein Borud011007.00
Dan Burgin011007.00
5thJohn Watson100005.01 Anglian Craft Brewers
Rob McVey100005.01
Richard Clibborn100005.01 London Amateur Brewers
Steven Scott100005.01
Geoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
100005.01
Gidon Litmanovich
Co-Brewer: Yalimi
100005.01
Darren Sloan
Co-Brewer: Pete Lewis
100005.01 Beer Boars
Antony Hawkins100005.01 London Amateur Brewers
Tom Gardner100005.01 Twisted Barrel Homebrew Club
Marian Verbenik100005.01
George Hedley100005.01 Hertford Brew Club
Bojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapirs
100005.01
George Hamer
Co-Brewer: Philip Senior
100005.01 London Beer Lab
18thMark Sanderson001105.00 London Amateur Brewers
Lee Kellett010015.00
20thLee Immins001014.00 London Amateur Brewers
Richard Dent
Co-Brewer: Mash Heads
000204.00 Norwich Amateur Brewers
22ndMathias Borjesson010004.00
Ian Fox 010004.00
Serge Savin010004.00 London Amateur Brewers
Sam Thorburn010004.00
Neil Rock
Co-Brewer: Fraser Withers
010004.00
Ben Smith
Co-Brewer: Josh Smith
010004.00 Beer Boars West
Jerry Pringle010004.00 Brewcialism
Sean O'Toole010004.00 MCB
Anthony Warhurst 010004.00 Brewcialism
Joao Hilario
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston Tim Passmore
010004.00 Beer Boars West
Simon Gladding010004.00 Hertford Brew Club
33rdDavid Eves001003.00 Portsmouth Home Brew Club
Luke Slisz
Co-Brewer: Robert Frost & Stephen Fry
001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
Oli Edmonds001003.00 Beer Boars
Mark Charlwood001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
Lucas Stolarczyk001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
Michael Acord001003.00 Waterintobeer
Keith Bailey 001003.00 Anglian Craft Brewers
Natalie Wall
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Ritson
001003.00
Jason Jones
Co-Brewer: Carlie Abbott
001003.00 Anglian Craft Brewers
Steve Smith001003.00 London Amateur Brewers
43rdNick Davis000102.00 Anglian Craft Brewers
Damir Ban000102.00 Broken Banjo Home Brew
Matthew Callaby000102.00 London Amateur Brewers
Alex Allen000102.00
Marcus Alexander000102.00 Hertford Brew Club
Mike Carter000102.00 London Amateur Brewers
Daren Fearon
Co-Brewer: Russell Purves
000102.00 Reading Homebrew Club
Robert Neale000102.00 Swindon Home Brewers
John Kellett000102.00 London Amateur Brewers
Alex Beecroft
Co-Brewer: Mark Beecroft
000102.00
Brian Tomlinson000102.00 MCB
54thPedro Palacios000011.00
Paul Toon000011.00
Cliff Cardoza000011.00 Hertford Brew Club
Innes Crawford000011.00 Aberdeen Homebrew Club
Martin Rake000011.00 Swindon Home Brewers
Brendan Buchanan000011.00
Russell Purves
Co-Brewer: India Alton
000011.00
Neil Campbell000011.00
Ian Cosier000011.00 London Amateur Brewers
Sean Cummins000011.00
Jon Moore000011.00 Beer Boars
Jonathan Fleck 000011.00 Perth Homebrew Club
Steve Johnson000011.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Pale Ales (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Joao Hilario
Green Star18B: American Pale AleBeer Boars West
2ndDan BurginUpchat Marker18B: American Pale Ale
3rdOli EdmondsDon't Tell Mark18B: American Pale AleBeer Boars
4thJohn KellettPale Eagle18B: American Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers
HMNeil CampbellGreyhound Apa18B: American Pale Ale

Table 2: New England IPAs (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge Hamer
Co-Brewer: Philip Senior
Sorry, My Horse Is Sick21B7: New England IPA London Beer Lab
2ndJoao Hilario
Co-Brewer: Robbie Gaston Tim Passmore
Hops On Parade21B7: New England IPA Beer Boars West
3rdRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Joao Hilario
East Coast Rules21B7: New England IPA Beer Boars West
4thAlex Beecroft
Co-Brewer: Mark Beecroft
Naughty Jean21B7: New England IPA
HMPaul ToonHarbouring Luminosity21B7: New England IPA

Table 3: Pale Lagers (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob McVeyGerman Pils5D: German Pils
2ndBen Smith
Co-Brewer: Josh Smith
Pill3A: Czech Pale LagerBeer Boars West
3rdØystein BorudMay Be Bock4C: Helles Bock
4thMarcus AlexanderBohemian Tragedy3A: Czech Pale LagerHertford Brew Club
HMInnes CrawfordGerman Style5D: German PilsAberdeen Homebrew Club

Table 4: Wheat, Rye & Saison (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn WatsonCalypso Queen1D: American Wheat BeerAnglian Craft Brewers
2ndAnthony Warhurst Ich10C: Weizenbock Brewcialism
3rdDavid EvesWai-Ti Saison25B: Saison Portsmouth Home Brew Club
4thRichard Dent
Co-Brewer: Mash Heads
Wheat Drink and Be Merry24A: WitbierNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMRussell Purves
Co-Brewer: India Alton
Indigo Wit24A: Witbier

Table 5: English Ales (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven ScottWee Dusty's Delight11B: Best Bitter
2ndSean O'TooleThe Golden Path12A: English Golden AleMCB
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Carlie Abbott
Full English12A: English Golden AleAnglian Craft Brewers
4thBrian TomlinsonAugmented Reality12A: English Golden AleMCB
HMJon MooreDaytime Television11B: Best BitterBeer Boars

Table 6: Stouts (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeorge HedleyJet Black Hertford16B: Oatmeal StoutHertford Brew Club
2ndSimon GladdingIrish Stout15B: Irish StoutHertford Brew Club
3rdKeith Bailey Mareseadoats16B: Oatmeal StoutAnglian Craft Brewers
4thMatthew CallabyMilk Stout16A: Sweet StoutLondon Amateur Brewers
HMLee ImminsSpace Monkey Stout16D: Foreign Extra StoutLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 7: Belgian Beers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGidon Litmanovich
Co-Brewer: Yalimi
Yalimi Brewery26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndSerge SavinTitiyh Y Aa26C: Belgian TripelLondon Amateur Brewers
3rdMichael AcordInsane Particles25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleWaterintobeer
4thNick DavisLongboows At Agincourt24C: Biere de Garde Anglian Craft Brewers
HMSean CumminsDubbel Down26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 8: American (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoff Nix
Co-Brewer: Mike Anson & Doug Hayes
Black Eyed Porter20A: American Porter
2ndØystein BorudBrown American19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDan BurginDrawing Board21A: American IPA
4thRobert NealeBusted Knuckle20A: American PorterSwindon Home Brewers
HMSteve JohnsonTo Dare Is To Brew21A: American IPA

Table 9: Speciality IPAs (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDarren Sloan
Co-Brewer: Pete Lewis
Werewolves Of Wall Street21B2: Black IPA Beer Boars
2ndMathias BorjessonNull & Void21B2: Black IPA
3rdMark CharlwoodSession IPA II21B: Specialty IPA London Amateur Brewers
4thJosh SmithBrutalist Architecture 21B: Specialty IPA Beer Boars
HMIan CosierMélèze22A: Double IPALondon Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Fruit Beers (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithTriangles And Rhombuses 29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Beer Boars
2ndNeil Rock
Co-Brewer: Fraser Withers
Grape AlePRX3: Italian Grape Ale
3rdNatalie Wall
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Ritson
Berry Widow29A: Fruit Beer
4thDaren Fearon
Co-Brewer: Russell Purves
Electric Soup V 429A: Fruit Beer Reading Homebrew Club
HMLee KellettSummer Fruits Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer

Table 11: Sours and Funky Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMarian VerbenikSezona28A: Brett Beer
2ndIan Fox Half-Hour Of Sour23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdLucas StolarczykThey Forced Me ToPRX4: Catharina Sour London Amateur Brewers
4thDamir BanSangue De Bruxa28C: Wild Specialty Beer Broken Banjo Home Brew
HMPedro PalaciosPink Rose Mallow28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 12: Smoked Beers & Darker Lagers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBojan Grdinic
Co-Brewer: Tapirs
Tapir A la Speck6B: Rauchbier
2ndSam ThorburnSmoke Signal32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdMark SandersonThe Cat Smiled32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer London Amateur Brewers
4thMark SandersonDemeter27A2: Piwo GrodziskieLondon Amateur Brewers
HMCliff CardozaMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelHertford Brew Club

Table 13: Strong Beers (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAntony HawkinsSomething Old V201717D: English BarleywineLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndRobbie Gaston
Co-Brewer: Tim Passmore, Hugh Rowberry
Tsarry Night 20C: Imperial StoutBeer Boars West
3rdLee ImminsWee Heavy Monkey17C: Wee HeavyLondon Amateur Brewers
4thMike CarterOne For The Road!17A: British Strong AleLondon Amateur Brewers
HMBrendan BuchananTurn It (Oat) Up To Eleven20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: Speciality Beers (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom GardnerKombucha Raspberry Black Pepper Beer34C: Experimental Beer Twisted Barrel Homebrew Club
2ndLee KellettMarooned At High Tea30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdLuke Slisz
Co-Brewer: Robert Frost & Stephen Fry
The Oude Less Taken34B: Mixed-Style Beer London Amateur Brewers
4thAlex AllenThe Old Vbp30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMartin RakeYou Sexy Thing!30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Swindon Home Brewers

Table 15: European Ales (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRichard ClibbornLondon Porter13C: English PorterLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJerry PringleMellow Stygian13A: Dark MildBrewcialism
3rdSteve SmithOhm Sweet Ohm7B: AltbierLondon Amateur Brewers
4thRichard Dent
Co-Brewer: Mash Heads
Smashing Red15A: Irish Red AleNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMJonathan Fleck Caledonia 14B: Scottish HeavyPerth Homebrew Club